The last update to our Privacy Policy was posted on October 19, 2018. This document governs the privacy policy of VAIUS GROUP INC.. We recognize that privacy and confidentiality are important to our clients. This page describes in detail the privacy practices that apply to our marketing services.

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

Our Privacy Policy tells you what personally identifiable information we may collect from you, how we may share your personally identifiable information, and how you can limit our sharing this information.

VAIUS GROUP INC. is committed to the security and privacy of all our clients. We take your privacy seriously, and we will work with you to ensure that you have an enjoyable experience that ensures your information is safe.

VAIUS GROUP INC. respects your privacy and recognize the need for appropriate protection and management of any information that is shared with us.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website contains links to the other websites. You understand that the websites linked are not under the control of VAIUS GROUP INC. and as such are not subject to our Privacy Policy. These websites are likely to have their own policies. We take no responsibility for these websites and provide these links only for your convenience. To clarify, data we collect on digital properties that have been created for our clients will result  in the data belonging to that client and will be governed by their policies. Simply seeing our name as the creator of a project does not imply it is our policies that are in effect. Please be sure to look for the privacy policy or a link to the client’s privacy policy on the specific website you are interacting with.

Our service sometimes includes providing links to the websites of our clientele that were built using various content management systems (such as Wordpress) that are under their control. VAIUS GROUP INC. is not responsible for posting and/or enforcing our customers' privacy policies. While we are in no way responsible or liable for the collection and use of personal information by our customers from their websites or during application of our services, we will make every reasonable effort to ensure that our customers host and adhere to their own privacy policies. You acknowledge that your use and access of these other websites is at your own risk. It is your responsibility to check the privacy policies of these other websites to see how they treat your personal information.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you engage VAIUS GROUP INC., the information we collect can vary depending on the nature of your engagement. The information typically, but not exclusively, is related to one of the following categories:

1. Personal Contact Information

2. Topics/products of interest

3. Industry Information

4. Company Information

In most instances, you control the amount and type of information you provide to us when using our website. As a visitor, you can browse our website to find out more about us. You are not required to provide us with any personally identifiable information as a visitor.

We offer you choices when we ask for personal information, whenever reasonably possible. You may decline to provide personally identifiable information to us in our registration/contact forms and/or refuse cookies in your browser, although this may result in some of our features or services not functioning as intended. We are proud to provide you access to your personal information upon request and given proper validation for your privacy and security, and to let you provide corrections to this information if it is inaccurate, as well as deleting it, wherever can be considered reasonable and possible.

COMPUTER INFORMATION COLLECTED

When you use our website, we automatically collect certain computer information by the interaction of your web browser with our website. This information is typically non-personal information.

We may also collect and/or serve what is referred to as a “cookie”.

A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer/device by your web browser. We use Cookies to identify the areas of our website that you have visited. We also use cookies and other technologies to enhance your online experience. Cookies can also be used to personalize the viewed content. Most web browsers can be set to disable Cookies. However, if you chose to do so, you may not be able to access features on our website as intended. We have made a commitment to never place personally identifiable information in Cookies.

HOW INFORMATION IS USED

We use the information we receive from you when providing requested services and answering any questions you may ask.

We may use personally identifiable information to provide marketing services you've requested, including communicating with you about technical issues, project updates, industry information, policy changes and other information of interest to you. We may also use personally identifiable information for auditing, research and analysis to operate and improve our marketing technologies and services.

Any time we use your information, it is done so with the utmost commitment to sensitivity, privacy and security.

COMMUNICATIONS BY EMAIL OR TEXT

When we communicate with you about our potential or active services, we will use the email address or addresses you provided to us. We know your inbox is important to you and we will always be mindful about the emails we send.

In order to achieve the goals of the anti-spam legislation, VAIUS GROUP INC. will ensure to act in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). In order to ensure compliance, commercial electronic messages (including transactional and mass emails) will be based on an “opt-In” approach. VAIUS GROUP INC. will gain consent for commercial electronic messages purposes prior to sending commercial messages, unless we have a pre-existing business relationship with a client or potential client as in these particular cases consent is considered to be implied. Individuals that “opt-out” from receiving emails from VAIUS GROUP INC. will be blocked upon the swift processing of the request. This is in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL), effective July 1, 2014.

SHARING INFORMATION

We do NOT sell, rent, or otherwise provide your personally identifiable information to third parties for marketing purposes. We also DO NOT UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES share data between clients.

LEGALLY REQUIRED RELEASES OF INFORMATION

In some rare cases, we may be legally required to disclose your personally identifiable information, if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Legal Terms; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties including you and/or other Members; and/or (e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of our company, our Users, employees, and affiliates.

DISCLOSURES OF SUCCESSORS

If our business is acquired or merges, in whole or in part, with another business that would become responsible for providing services to you, we retain the right to transfer your personally identifiable information to the new business. The new business would retain the right to use this information according to the terms of this privacy policy as well as to any changes to this privacy policy as instituted by the new business.

CHILDREN'S POLICY

Our service do not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child/children have provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately unless it is a legal requirement that the information be retained.

OUR SECURITY POLICY

We have taken steps to build our website and internal infrastructure using sophisticated encryption, processes and authentication tools to protect the security of your personally identifiable information, and any other information we may collect on behalf of our clients. We use industry standard technologies such as secure routers and firewalls to make sure that your personally identifiable information is safe, in addition to network monitoring tools to detect for any unusual behavior or possible intrusion attempts. We have strict data access and storage policies in place across our entire organization.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

You assume the sole risk of transmitting your information as it relates to the use of this website. In no event shall VAIUS GROUP INC. be liable for any direct, indirect, special, consequential or monetary damages, including fees, and penalties in connection with your use of materials posted on this site or connectivity to or from this site to any other site.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. If our company decides to change this privacy policy, we will post those changes on our website so our visitors and clients are always aware of what information we collect, use, and disclose. If at any time we decide to disclose or use your personally identifiable information in a method different from that specified at the time it was collected, we will provide advance notice by email or other communication method. Otherwise, we will use and disclose personally identifiable information in agreement with the Privacy Policy that was in effect, when that information was collected. In all cases, your continued use of our website or our services and products after any change to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

QUESTIONS ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us and we will be happy to help you.

VAIUS GROUP INC. INC.